Bangkok the capital of Thailand is a well-known
destination for traveling either for convention, business or pleasure. Thailand is also known as "the land of smile and unique hospitality", and good blend and harmony of all religious vibrant cultures, arts, and modern facilities for living accommodation and modern convention facilities. Thai foods and cuisine are also among the world most popular and nutritious. Abundance of museums, temples, art galleries, and fascinating shopping and comfortable hotels make it very convenient to enjoy the visit to "the Amazing Thailand". Located in the central part of Southeast Asia, it is conveniently connected to most parts of the world by all major airlines.

For more information visit Tourism Authority of Thailand at www.tourismthailand.org and www.tatnews.org

Weather in Bangkok

The weather in Bangkok in October is usually warm typical temperature ranges between 25 to 27 degree Celsius and some occasional rain in the evening. The weather forecast can be checked at the following website (www.thaimet.tmd.go.th/eng/).

 
Arrival in Thailand

VISA
All foreign visitors entering Thailand must be in possession of a passport or other travel document endorsed and valid for Thailand at least 6 months. For nationalities of Denmark, Norway, Sweden, USA, Germany, all ASEAN countries, and Republic of Korea, a stay of 15 days without VISA is permitted. You can declare honestly that you are entering Thailand to attend a scientific and medical conference and also sight-seeing as a tourist which allows you to enter Thailand as a "Tourist" for a definite period of time.

TOURIST VISA EXEMPTION
According to the Interior Ministerial Announcements dated 1 October B.E. 2545 (2002), 20 December B.E. 2545 (2002), 18 October B.E. 2547 (2004) and 6 May B.E. 2548 (2005), passport holders from 40 countries and 1 special administrative region - Hong Kong SAR - are not required to obtain a visa when entering Thailand for tourism purposes and will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom for a period of not exceeding 30 days on each visit. Foreigners who enter the Kingdom under the Tourist Visa Exemption category may re-enter and stay in Thailand for a cumulative duration of stay of not exceeding 90 days within any 6-month period from the date of first entry. Please note that Tourist Visa Exemption does not apply to foreigners holding Travel Document for Aliens issued by these 40 countries. Foreigners entering Thailand under the Tourist Visa Exemption category must possess adequate finances for the duration of stay in Thailand (i.e., cash 10,000 Baht per person and 20,000 Baht per family).

These countries include: Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Bahrain, Brunei Darussalam, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong: Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Korea, Kuwait, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Qatar, Singapore, Spain, South Africa, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States of America, Vietnam.

Countries which have concluded agreements on the exemption of visa requirements for holders of diplomatic or official or service/special passports with Thailand and permitted to stay for a period of not exceeding 30 and 90 days: Cambodia, China, Laos, Mongolia, Myanmar, Oman, Vietnam, Argentina, Luxembourg, Austria, Malaysia, Belgium, Mexico, Bhutan, The Netherlands, Brazil, Nepal, Chile, Peru, Costa Rica, The Philippines, Croatia, Poland, Czech Republic, Romania, Germany, Russia, Hungary, Singapore, India, Slovak Republic, Israel, South Africa, Italy, Switzerland (including Liechtenstein), Japan, Tunisia, Korea, Turkey.